KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

glidetrinser

English translation: guide wheels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:glidetrinser
English translation:guide wheels
Entered by: Paul Larkin

07:15 Aug 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Danish term or phrase: glidetrinser
In a list of metal products appears "glidetrinser for vinduer". It might be a typo, because these texts usually have errors.

Thanks
Elena Pérez
Belgium
guide wheels
Explanation:
'trinser' are usually castor wheels or discs.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think it should have been "trisser" instead of "trinser".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guide wheels
Paul Larkin
3sliding rail, slide bar, slide guideSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding rail, slide bar, slide guide


Explanation:
jeg tror der er tale om en glideskinne

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide wheels


Explanation:
'trinser' are usually castor wheels or discs.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think it should have been "trisser" instead of "trinser".