KudoZ home » Danish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

opsamlingsgrus

English translation: absorbent gravel // absorbing gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opsamlingsgrus
English translation:absorbent gravel // absorbing gravel
Entered by: Jandrew

21:50 Mar 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Waste products during production
Danish term or phrase: opsamlingsgrus
Affaldet består hovedsagelig af spildolie, olieholdigt opsamlingsgrus, kemikalierester, brugte batterier osv.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
absorbent gravel // absorbing gravel
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absorbent mineral
Diarmuid Kennan
4absorbent gravel // absorbing gravelSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbent gravel // absorbing gravel


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbent mineral


Explanation:
This link: http://www.eaglepicher.com/NR/rdonlyres/E4E03680-77EF-4E21-B... cantains a lot of information about absorbant minerals, clays, soils etc. that are used in industrial processes, including paper production. Bentonite is the most common type in the paper industry, but there are many others.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish