KudoZ home » Danish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

returcontainere

English translation: return containers


19:42 Mar 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: returcontainere
These are the containers that cardboard is shipped in for recycling from the US to China
Russell Mattinson
English translation:return containers
Explanation:
Short and sweet.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1return containers
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4returnable containersSuzanne Blangsted
3'Returned containers' or 'containers rebound' for ChinaTorben AXELSEN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returnable containers


Explanation:
Term used for shipments.
http://world.honda.com/environment/2006report/08040100.html


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return containers


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

Example sentence(s):
  • The return containers, staged under the monorail duct are reacquired to return them into loading zones.

    Reference: http://www.skytraincorp.com/energydevelopement/containersyst...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: short and sweet is best. I agree
1 day18 hrs
  -> Mange tak farmor!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Returned containers' or 'containers rebound' for China


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-10 07:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvis der er tale om ISO containere, f.eks. 20 eller 40 fods containere, er det egentligt ukorrekt at tale om returcontainere, idet det næppe er én og samme containere, der returneres til samme destination/kunde. Desuden hvis disse 'returcontainere' stuves med genbrugspap er det en ny forsendelse i sig selv, der kræver et nyt konnossement og andre forsendelsesdokumenter. Derfor er 'containers rebound' nok det, der beskriver "returneringen" bedst i dette tilfælde.
Og der kan ikke tales om 'returnable containers', hvis det drejer sig om ISO containere. En ISO container returneres højest til containerterminalen på havnen eller et andet containerdepot i samme havneby, hvor til den er losset/ankommet.

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish