KudoZ home » Danish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

hoppepude

English translation: jump-o-lene


14:55 Mar 13, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Recreation
Danish term or phrase: hoppepude
This is one of four words in a description of the attractions for kids at Bogense Campground. The others are
mooncarbane, tarzanbane and svaevebane. Since it's been a while since I was playing in a sandbox, I have no idea what they are.. and my searches so far haven't disclosed any pearls. Any help much appreciated.
Richard Fowler
English translation:jump-o-lene
Explanation:
'hoppepude' is a large inflatable bouncer. I tried to search for bouncing cushion, but only Danish sites seem to use that term, so I wouldn't use it. http://www.epinions.com/kifm-review-2419-183BD68A-3A17330F-p... gives you a good description of what we call hoppepude in DK.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with jump-o-lene after using your help to research further. I just couldn't bring myself to contribute to the use of a phrase like "bouncy pillow". Just couldn't. Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jumping pillowSuzanne Blangsted
5bouncing pillow / bouncy pillow
Birthe Omark
5jump-o-lene
Eva Harbo Andersen
4bouncy mattress/bouncy castle
Susanne Rosenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jump-o-lene


Explanation:
'hoppepude' is a large inflatable bouncer. I tried to search for bouncing cushion, but only Danish sites seem to use that term, so I wouldn't use it. http://www.epinions.com/kifm-review-2419-183BD68A-3A17330F-p... gives you a good description of what we call hoppepude in DK.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with jump-o-lene after using your help to research further. I just couldn't bring myself to contribute to the use of a phrase like "bouncy pillow". Just couldn't. Thanks again for your help.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bouncing pillow / bouncy pillow


Explanation:
http://www.cosycabins.com.au/Controller?entity=page&command=...

here's a photo

Another one calling ig bouncy pillow:
http://www.huttpark.co.nz/facilities.htm

choice is a matter of liking

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jumping pillow


Explanation:
http://www.nabcamping.dk/4_Faciliteter/4_Faciliteter-DK.htm

Denne her har et billede af jumping pillow: http://www.123hjemmeside.dk/Garp/2588809

og du kan se flere ved at goggle

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouncy mattress/bouncy castle


Explanation:
Just another idea, I've come across this a few times...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflatable_structure
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman