KudoZ home » Danish to English » Poetry & Literature

lyse af

English translation: shone/shined through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lyse af
English translation:shone/shined through
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

15:48 Jul 6, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: lyse af
For var nu ikke alle huslige bekymringer og besværligheder som tryllet bort fra Martines og Philippas tilværelse, så at de bestandig havde tid til at lytte til deres gamle venners fortrolige meddelelser og deres bekymringer for deres udødelige sjæl? Ingen af dem behøvede nu at påtage sig Marthas rolle, det ***lyste*** gennem årene med stadig finere og rigere glans af de to stilfærdige Maria’er.

(Babettes gæstebud)

It is a reference to Martha and Mary of Bethany.
I do not know how to translate this lyse af.

Thanks in advance,
Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
shone/shined through
Explanation:
None of them needing to take on Martha's rolle, (because) through the years, (and) ever finer and richer, the splendour of the two Maria's shone through.
Et forslag...ikke nemt at få en ordentlig engelsk sætning ud af det =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry *throughout* the years!!!!!

Thx Peer, I dont know if that was exactly what I meant, to me it is the two Maria's shining splendour and not Martha's.... but thx =)
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shone/shined through
Lise Leavitt
4delicate and rich radiance of
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shone/shined through


Explanation:
None of them needing to take on Martha's rolle, (because) through the years, (and) ever finer and richer, the splendour of the two Maria's shone through.
Et forslag...ikke nemt at få en ordentlig engelsk sætning ud af det =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry *throughout* the years!!!!!

Thx Peer, I dont know if that was exactly what I meant, to me it is the two Maria's shining splendour and not Martha's.... but thx =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: of the two Marias, Martha's role shone through with finer and richer brightness throughout the years
2 hrs
  -> Thx =)

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thx =)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicate and rich radiance of


Explanation:
My suggestion (two sentences):
"role. The delicate and rich radiance of the two quiet Marias grew increasingly stronger over the years."


Second example from a book:
A Traveler at Forty
By Theodore Dreiser
Published 1930

Example sentence(s):
  • With your radiance shining, you’ll write a love letter to yourself acknowledging the unique, beautiful woman that you are each and every day!
  • It grew dark shortly after that and the country was only favored by the rich radiance of the moon which made it more picturesque and romantic.

    Reference: http://www.realizeyourradiance.com/details.htm
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=FdcLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA398&lpg=P...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish