KudoZ home » Danish to English » Poetry & Literature

sætningen

English translation: vanity


15:58 Jul 7, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: sætningen
Kun han selv [general Löwenhielm] kendte til et forunderligt, et uforklarigt forhold, der slet ikke svarede til hans håndgribelige kår: han var ikke fuldkommen lykkelig. (...) Han skred op foran spejlet og så sig i det, gennemgik den længe række ordener på sit bryst og følte med forfærdelse, at de egentlig ikke var til. Forfængelighed! klagede han dybt i sit hjerte **med den konge, der havde nået alt i livet**. Forfængelighed, alt er forfængelighed!

(Babettes gæstebud)

Hopefully my last question from this delightful but difficult book. Could anyone please help me with the sentence between ***? I am not sure if it means literally what it says (i.e. talking about the king) or I might be missing something...

Thanks in advance!
Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:vanity
Explanation:
The reference is to King David. Ecclesiastes 1.
Selected response from:

Casey Black
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vanity
Casey Black
4as the king, who had achieved everything in life.
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3Vanity!
Lise Leavitt
1with that king who had achieved/accomplished everything in life
andres-larsen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanity


Explanation:
The reference is to King David. Ecclesiastes 1.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/108/21/1.html
Casey Black
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with that king who had achieved/accomplished everything in life


Explanation:
Vanity! he grieved deeply in his heart, with that king who had achieved/accomplished everything in life

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vanity!


Explanation:
Et forslag: Vanity! He moaned deep within his heart, like the king, who has obtained all in his life. Vanity, all is vanity. ( The holy bible, King James version )
http://www.bartleby.com/108/21/1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-07 16:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit forslag er at lade referencen stå mellem parenteserne.....hvis du synes det er nødvendigt :)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the king, who had achieved everything in life.


Explanation:
"The story isn't about the feast any more than "Casablanca" is about a city in Morocco. The story is about sacrifice and friendship and honor. Many characters in this film make difficult choices during their lives, and although you don't necessarily see regret over and over, you can plainly see silent reflective thoughts about "what might have been"."
http://www.amazon.ca/review/product/B00000IQCB/ref=cm_cr_dp_...

So what could a general, the "king of kings" regret? The feast offers an opportunity for him to show and share love:

"The great problem of the story arises when the sisters and their community become apprehensive about the risk to their religiosity that may be posed by a gourmet meal. Hence, they all agree to eat the meal without taking any pleasure in the feast. Their resolve becomes unraveled when the nephew of one of the community members, a general who has seen much of the world, including Paris, is invited to the feast of 12 guests. (...) The feast is resolved with all the community members being warmed to appreciate one another, the general revealing that Babette was the greatest woman chef in Paris, and the discovery that Babette spent her entire winnings on buying the means to offer the feast."
http://www.amazon.com/review/R1G4NCOUYFEW82


Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish