KudoZ home » Danish to English » Poetry & Literature

luksusdyr

English translation: creature of comforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:luksusdyr
English translation:creature of comforts
Entered by: Marianne Ajana

06:11 Jun 30, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Danish term or phrase: luksusdyr
"bon vivant" isn't quite enough. Can anyone recommend something with a little more verve?
logan
creature of comforts
Explanation:
Seems to be the closest. Try it on Google.
Selected response from:

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creature of comforts
Marianne Ajana
4comfort creature(s)Lingua DK


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creature of comforts


Explanation:
Seems to be the closest. Try it on Google.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Walker: at least if we are talking about the human variety - if we by any change are talking about the animal variety, pampered pet springs to mind
40 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfort creature(s)


Explanation:
another possibility (or: creatures of comfort)

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish