KudoZ home » Danish to English » Printing & Publishing

forblad

English translation: preliminary leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forblad
English translation:preliminary leaf
Entered by: Laura Petersen

12:06 Sep 23, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Danish term or phrase: forblad
Sentence:

"nyt design på forblad"

this is a description of a scrapbook but I don't have the picture. According to the dictionary, a 'forblad' is a botanical term.

Do they just mean 'front cover'?
Laura Petersen
preliminary leaf
Explanation:
Hej Laura,

One of my books from my bibliography class (back when...), Philip Gaskell's A NEW INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY (Oxford: Clarendon, 1985), pp. 52-53 has a term that might cover what you are looking for.

He calls it a 'preliminary leaf' - it can be a blank leaf, but it can also include the title page, the author's (or publisher's) prefatory matter, and sometimes a table of contents. In other words, what we more commonly call front matter, but less specific (I guess).

Bill's phrase might be equally applicable - Gaskell has that as a binder-specific term - as blank leaves designed to give additional protection to the end pages of the bound book.

The OED has fly-leaf as "a blank leaf at the beginning or end, but esp. at the beginning, of a book; the blank leaf of a circular, etc." . . . 1888 Burgon, Lives 12 Gd. Men I. i. 26. On the fly-leaf of the first volume...is found the following memorandum."

Best, and thanks for a good question,

Christian

www.tollund.com
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Dear Christian - thank you very much for a wonderfully informative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary leaf
Christian Schoenberg
3 +1flyleaf
William [Bill] Gray
4cover pageSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover page


Explanation:
A cover page is the page that has some information leading into the rest of the pages.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary leaf


Explanation:
Hej Laura,

One of my books from my bibliography class (back when...), Philip Gaskell's A NEW INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY (Oxford: Clarendon, 1985), pp. 52-53 has a term that might cover what you are looking for.

He calls it a 'preliminary leaf' - it can be a blank leaf, but it can also include the title page, the author's (or publisher's) prefatory matter, and sometimes a table of contents. In other words, what we more commonly call front matter, but less specific (I guess).

Bill's phrase might be equally applicable - Gaskell has that as a binder-specific term - as blank leaves designed to give additional protection to the end pages of the bound book.

The OED has fly-leaf as "a blank leaf at the beginning or end, but esp. at the beginning, of a book; the blank leaf of a circular, etc." . . . 1888 Burgon, Lives 12 Gd. Men I. i. 26. On the fly-leaf of the first volume...is found the following memorandum."

Best, and thanks for a good question,

Christian

www.tollund.com

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Christian - thank you very much for a wonderfully informative answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I submit to your more thorough research; this may in fact fit better for Laura!
37 mins
  -> Thanks - but I think yours might fit just as well. It's hard to tell without seeing a physical sample, I guess.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyleaf


Explanation:
I think this is what it will be, Laura. It's a page between the cover and the first "real" pages (i.e. with the content, title, table of contents) just to make the book look better. Often the place where one would put one's name, but left blank when the book is originally printed. See quotation below, taken from the weblink.
It ALSO has the botanical meaning! :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-23 12:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking again at your comments in the question, this is probably an page which may in fact COPY the cover page. I'd still call that first page the flyleaf.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-23 22:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this link after Christian's note:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2664.html
So I think you should probably use his suggestion instead.


Example sentence(s):
  • Navn på forblad.

    Reference: http://www.ilab.org/db/books221.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: Hi Bill - I agree - and have expanded a bit on your note.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian!