KudoZ home » Danish to English » Psychology

uhjulpet erindring

English translation: unassisted memory


14:56 Jun 22, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Danish term or phrase: uhjulpet erindring
unaided recall?
logan
English translation:unassisted memory
Explanation:
the primordial aim of the Statutes of Fraud (sic) is to prevent fraud and perjury in the enforcement of obligations depending upon the unassisted memory of witnesses
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unassisted memory
Tore Bjerkek
4unaided recallSuzanne Blangsted
4unassisted memory
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unassisted memory


Explanation:
the primordial aim of the Statutes of Fraud (sic) is to prevent fraud and perjury in the enforcement of obligations depending upon the unassisted memory of witnesses

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: I agree with Tore.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unassisted memory


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure you can use 'unaided memory' but I have definitely heard "unassisted memory" quite often.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://psy1.clarion.edu/jms/btbaslinobs.html
    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ok&vo...
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unaided recall


Explanation:
My suggestion. http://pages.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/~kremer/courses/CG/L2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-22 15:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.harenet.ne.jp/~waring/papers/phd/ch1.html
http://www.westga.edu/~byates/video.htm
http://www.uai.cl/p2_pdf/site/asocfile/ASOCFILE1200307091131...

and I can give you more than 13000 other examples as shown in google

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4