KudoZ home » Danish to English » Real Estate

tilhørende ejendomme

English translation: appurtenant buildings


15:45 Mar 12, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Danish term or phrase: tilhørende ejendomme
Sentence: udvikling af butikker med tilhørende ejendomme
logan
English translation:appurtenant buildings
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-12 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say 'associated' or 'auxiliary'
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appurtenant buildings
Diarmuid Kennan
4 -2adjacent propertiesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
adjacent properties


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diarmuid Kennan: Doesn't adjacent only mean neighbouring, not belong to?
8 mins
  -> I own the adjacent property next to the property where my house is located. See Munksgaards dictionary.

disagree  Charlesp: ""adjacent" by definition would nearby physically, and not speaking of ownership - tilhørende speaks of being attached to, belonging to
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appurtenant buildings


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-12 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say 'associated' or 'auxiliary'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
12 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: messuage would be for houses and 'mansions' inc. outbuildings. These are shops.
2 days2 hrs