KudoZ home » Danish to English » Real Estate

Skab

English translation: File-cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Skab
English translation:File-cabinet
Entered by: Zaro1

20:54 Aug 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Danish term or phrase: Skab
A word appearing in a notary deed (endeligt skøde). Here's the whole line: Tinglysningsafgist: X kr., Akt: Skab: Nr.
My dicts refer only to pieces of furniture ;( Please explain
Zaro1
Bulgaria
Archive
Explanation:
Tinglysningsafgift Akt (File) Nr. Skab (Archive) Nr.

each numbered archive contains a number of numbered files

small correction on your spelling of "Tinglysningsafgist" to "Tinglysningsafgift"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-27 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my suggested translation of the above term in favour of zebung

Skab in this case is file cabinet number rather than archive number
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks, both answers are correct enough in my context. Special thanks to Zebung, for he has really sensed the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cabinet, cupboard or wardrobetinaparelius
1 +1Archive
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Archive


Explanation:
Tinglysningsafgift Akt (File) Nr. Skab (Archive) Nr.

each numbered archive contains a number of numbered files

small correction on your spelling of "Tinglysningsafgist" to "Tinglysningsafgift"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-27 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my suggested translation of the above term in favour of zebung

Skab in this case is file cabinet number rather than archive number


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, both answers are correct enough in my context. Special thanks to Zebung, for he has really sensed the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cabinet, cupboard or wardrobe


Explanation:
Depends where in the house this is situated

Example sentence(s):
  • A kitchen cupboard, clothes are kept in a wardrobe; otherwise cabinet
tinaparelius
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian