KudoZ home » Danish to English » Real Estate

købersyn

English translation: buyer's survey; buyer's appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:købersyn
English translation:buyer's survey; buyer's appraisal
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:39 Mar 13, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Danish term or phrase: købersyn
In list of services offered by a facilities management department
Randi Stenstrop
buyer's survey; buyer's appraisal
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buyer's survey; buyer's appraisal
Sven Petersson
2buyer's inspectionJoy Christensen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
købersyn
buyer's survey; buyer's appraisal


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: even: viewing perhaps
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 days48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
købersyn
buyer's inspection


Explanation:
I apologize for not having the time to go checking Google on this - and Danish is not my mother tongue. It seems hard to connect this with a 'facilities management service' - but 'syn' is an inspection or similar. I'm thinking that a potential buyer does make an inspection of a site. But could it also be that potential buyers undergo financial inquiry?

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish