KudoZ home » Danish to English » Religion

provst

English translation: rural dean


08:46 Jul 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Danish term or phrase: provst
In Gyldendal provst is listed as 'rural dean' -- this term means nothing to me. Can someone provide the closest UK equivalent?
Laura Petersen
English translation:rural dean
Explanation:

Rural Dean is probably absolutely correct (but without more context I can't be 100% sure)

http://www.chdg.org.uk/RD_Survey.htm

The pastor in our local parish (in DK) was 'provst' until quite recently, when he retired, and his function was very similar to those of the rural deans my father worked with - and still does - as a parish priest and retired priest in the parish.

But see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean_(religion)
too, as there are variations in title and function.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks Christine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area dean
Terence Ajbro
4rural dean
Christine Andersen
3dean
Birthe Omark


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area dean


Explanation:
See Wikipedia on this subject

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural dean


Explanation:

Rural Dean is probably absolutely correct (but without more context I can't be 100% sure)

http://www.chdg.org.uk/RD_Survey.htm

The pastor in our local parish (in DK) was 'provst' until quite recently, when he retired, and his function was very similar to those of the rural deans my father worked with - and still does - as a parish priest and retired priest in the parish.

But see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean_(religion)
too, as there are variations in title and function.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christine!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dean


Explanation:
Der findes provstier i både landdistiker og bydistrikter.
Således er det vel også i England. Jeg har da kendt en Dean of Oxford (University)..
ordbogen.com foreslår ganske vist 'rural dean'

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish