KudoZ home » Danish to English » Science

potentialspring

English translation: potential jump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:potentialspring
English translation:potential jump
Entered by: Erling Dugan

21:28 Jan 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Danish term or phrase: potentialspring
titrering af prøver viser 4-7 potentialspring i pH-området 1-5
Erling Dugan
United States
change in potential
Explanation:
potential drop, potential jump, potential barrier, potential hill, is what my three sources offer me, however, I cannot verify independently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Matt,

copy-cat proposals should be avoided. Ms. Blangsted had already suggested potential jumps. Kudoz points is serious business, man :-)
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5titration of samples shows potential jumps of 4-7 in the pH range of 1-5.Suzanne Blangsted
4 -1potential jumpMatt Nichols
3change in potential
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in potential


Explanation:
potential drop, potential jump, potential barrier, potential hill, is what my three sources offer me, however, I cannot verify independently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Matt,

copy-cat proposals should be avoided. Ms. Blangsted had already suggested potential jumps. Kudoz points is serious business, man :-)

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titration of samples shows potential jumps of 4-7 in the pH range of 1-5.


Explanation:
with help from Munksgaards kliniske ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: I think it says 4-7 potential jumps.
15 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
potential jump


Explanation:
This is the correct term but I don't know enough about the subject to say whether it is '4-7 potential jumps' or 'potential jumps of 4-7'

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: Redundant answer
17 hrs
  -> You offer 4 alternatives Yngve, not 4 synonyms. Personally I believe that clarification is never redundant.