KudoZ home » Danish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lodspåsætningssted

English translation: Pilot boarding point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lodspåsætningssted
English translation:Pilot boarding point
Entered by: Tara Chace

16:11 Apr 4, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Danish term or phrase: lodspåsætningssted
Efter at skibet har bekræftet ankomsttidspunktet, sejles lodsen ud til skibet på en position, som normalt er et af de lodspåsætningssteder, der er angivet i søkortet.
Tara Chace
United States
Pilot boarding point
Explanation:
Pilot boarding point
As here:

http://www.internationalpilots.org/haberdetay.asp?kategori_n...

3 Pilot boarding point

3.1 The appropriate competent pilotage authority* should establish and promulgate the location of safe pilot embarkation and disembarkation points.

3.2 The pilot boarding point should be at a sufficient distance from the commencement of the act of pilotage to allow safe boarding conditions.

3.3 The pilot boarding point should also be situated at a place allowing for sufficient time and sea room to meet the requirements of the master-pilot information exchange (see paragraphs 5.1 to 5.6).

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pilot boarding position
Casey Black
3 +3Pilot boarding point
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pilot boarding point


Explanation:
Pilot boarding point
As here:

http://www.internationalpilots.org/haberdetay.asp?kategori_n...

3 Pilot boarding point

3.1 The appropriate competent pilotage authority* should establish and promulgate the location of safe pilot embarkation and disembarkation points.

3.2 The pilot boarding point should be at a sufficient distance from the commencement of the act of pilotage to allow safe boarding conditions.

3.3 The pilot boarding point should also be situated at a place allowing for sufficient time and sea room to meet the requirements of the master-pilot information exchange (see paragraphs 5.1 to 5.6).



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 min

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
17 mins

agree  farmor: Fra Søfartsstyrelsen: Maritime Standardudtryk. ISBN87-7790-016-2. www.muv.dk permission required to use the site
1 day20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot boarding position


Explanation:
The spot where the pilot boat meets the incoming ships.


    Reference: http://www.fomfrv.dk/efterretning/2005/H15.HTM
Casey Black
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs