KudoZ home » Danish to English » Slang

pukler

English translation: backlog


12:31 Feb 16, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / wholesale/retail
Danish term or phrase: pukler
Context: "Jeg ringer fredag, så skulle jeg væare kommet igennem mine "pukler"

The writer has recently been overworked.
Don Spade
English translation:backlog
Explanation:
I would use backlog if the person has been overworked - or say something like 'moved that heap out of my in-tray' if you wanted an expression that matches the source.

Pukler has that kind of feel together with 'kommet igennem'.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks - I've also been able to verify this now myself.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backlog
Christine Andersen
4pilesSuzanne Blangsted
4bunks
Terence Ajbro
3choresA. Grayshon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunks


Explanation:
i.e. bunks of work. There are of course many slang expressions (UK and US English) for this. You could rephrase this by saying "catching up on my workload"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piles


Explanation:
US English - piles of work/heaps of work
corroborated by Gyldendals DA-EN

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backlog


Explanation:
I would use backlog if the person has been overworked - or say something like 'moved that heap out of my in-tray' if you wanted an expression that matches the source.

Pukler has that kind of feel together with 'kommet igennem'.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - I've also been able to verify this now myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: ah, the word was on the tip of me tongue!
34 mins
  -> Thanks - I know the feeling - I've been mailing colleagues all week for help! But the backlog is here in my computer...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chores


Explanation:
Comes from pukle - to graft, work hard, toil, labour etc - so depends on the context as per usual.


A. Grayshon