KudoZ home » Danish to English » Slang

nedskrivninger

English translation: price reduction/discount (sales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:nedskrivninger
English translation:price reduction/discount (sales)
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:51 Feb 16, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / wholesale/retail
Danish term or phrase: nedskrivninger
Can this term mean "discounts" or "price reductions" in colloquial Danish?
Don Spade
price reduction (or) discounts
Explanation:
This is used in sales. Liza-Ann's answer is better if it is about bookkeeping.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Many thanks. This certainly seems to be what is meant in the context, but this meaning does not appear in any dictionary I can find!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5price reduction (or) discountsSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1Write-down
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Write-down


Explanation:
This is an accounting term and means to note an asset at a lower value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-16 15:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing, should be plural, ie \'write-downs\':)

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price reduction (or) discounts


Explanation:
This is used in sales. Liza-Ann's answer is better if it is about bookkeeping.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. This certainly seems to be what is meant in the context, but this meaning does not appear in any dictionary I can find!