KudoZ home » Danish to English » Slang

det gyldne overblik

English translation: get a handle on sth. / good or broad overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:det gyldne overblik
English translation:get a handle on sth. / good or broad overview
Entered by: Dana Sackett

11:36 Feb 17, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / wholesale/retail
Danish term or phrase: det gyldne overblik
Context: "Så er jeg tilbage fra ferien, så for at få det gyldne overblik ville det være godt med en statusliste..."

Seems to mean something like "overall view"?
Don Spade
get a handle on / good overview
Explanation:
I can't think of anything catchy, but what they mean is comprehensive/broad/good understanding/overview
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks - seems to make more sense here than anything else.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4get a handle on / good overview
Dana Sackett Lössl
4the rosy pictureSuzanne Blangsted
3the golden overview
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a handle on / good overview


Explanation:
I can't think of anything catchy, but what they mean is comprehensive/broad/good understanding/overview

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - seems to make more sense here than anything else.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the golden overview


Explanation:
Expression probably derived from the golden section, see http://www.mcs.surrey.ac.uk/Personal/R.Knott/Fibonacci/fib.h...


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rosy picture


Explanation:
US English -

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8