KudoZ home » Danish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

særlige udsatte grupper

English translation: groups at (special) risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:særlige udsatte grupper
English translation:groups at (special) risk
Entered by: Christine Andersen

10:01 Jun 24, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Danish term or phrase: særlige udsatte grupper
Mentioned in a municipal document.
logan
groups at risk
Explanation:
Sounds typically 'kommunal' ;)

Another possibility is vulnerable groups

You could perhaps give more context if neither suggestion fits?
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groups that are particularly vulnerable
Terence Ajbro
3 +3groups at risk
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
særlige udsatte grupper
groups at risk


Explanation:
Sounds typically 'kommunal' ;)

Another possibility is vulnerable groups

You could perhaps give more context if neither suggestion fits?

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Or 'particularly vulnerable groups'. More context would indeed be useful.
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: or 'at risk groups'
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
særlige udsatte grupper
groups that are particularly vulnerable


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
13 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: 'particularly vulnerable groups'
4 hrs