KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

erfaringsudvekslingsmøde

English translation: Experience exchange workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:erfaringsudvekslingsmøde
English translation:Experience exchange workshop
Entered by: Gavin Weakley

20:14 Mar 4, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: erfaringsudvekslingsmøde
For at certifikatet fortsat skal være gyldigt skal den kvalificerede person:
· Deltage i et kombineret repetitionskursus og erfaringsudvekslingsmøde på mindst 12 timer med højest 36 måneders mellemrum.
...
Gavin Weakley
Denmark
Experience Exchange Meeting; Experience Exchange Workshop
Explanation:
Experience Exchange Meeting; Experience Exchange Workshop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.frankwestphal.de/xp2001/WorkshopResults.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Of all the options suggested I liked "Experience exchange workshop" best in this context. Thanks Sven, and thanks to everyone else for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Experience Exchange Meetingxxxlone
5Experience Exchange Meeting; Experience Exchange Workshop
Sven Petersson
4Meeting on empiric development
Christina Clark
4meeting for exchanging views
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting for exchanging views


Explanation:
You may be hung up on experiences. Less formal: get together to compare notes.
Exchange of knowledge (observations) based on experience.

From a slew of e-dictionaries in various related languages that makes lookup a cinch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:19:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about \"workshop,\" frankly, in this context, suggestive of working something out during a serious of meetings/sessions. Information exchange meeting is good for a business setting, in an educational setting, (experience-sharing) session seems more appropriate to me.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experience Exchange Meeting; Experience Exchange Workshop


Explanation:
Experience Exchange Meeting; Experience Exchange Workshop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.frankwestphal.de/xp2001/WorkshopResults.html


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719
Grading comment
Of all the options suggested I liked "Experience exchange workshop" best in this context. Thanks Sven, and thanks to everyone else for your time.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experience Exchange Meeting


Explanation:
Maybe this may work for you!
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.chys.com/english/news4.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting on empiric development


Explanation:
I don't know whether you can use these suggestions:

"Maintain a program of scientific inquiry that integrates fundamental research and empiric development to advance a broad front of critical knowledge and a variety of vaccine designs through laboratory, animal, and human research."

"Empiric Knowledge Development: Explaining and Structuring, pp. 49-81. Chapter three provides a definition of theory and other related terms, as well as an explanation of concepts as major components of theory. Creating conceptual meaning, another term for concept analysis is described. A discussion on how to structure and contextualize theory is also presented. Finally, various forms of logic and thinking patterns are presented as methods to formulate theory."

Best of luck!



    Reference: http://www.avac.org/readings/vacpaper.html
    Reference: http://classes.kumc.edu/son/nrsg750/unit1/reading2001.htm
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164