KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

fuldstøbe

English translation: pour solid concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fuldstøbe
English translation:pour solid concrete
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

08:27 Mar 6, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: fuldstøbe
Fyld den gravede kanal med beton indtil ca. 8 cm under mursnoren. Undlad at fuldstøbe omkring tilslutning til evt. kloakrør. Der kan eksempelvis benyttes en almindelig tørbeton, eller betonen kan blandes i forholdet 1 del cement til 3 dele grus/sand.
Margit Pehrsson
fully concrete
Explanation:
I asked my English husband - he has just concreted our kitchen floor - and he would use "fully concrete".

I hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion would be \"do not pour solid concrete...\" instad of \"do not fully concrete\". ;-)
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pour (cast) full
Sven Petersson
4 +1fully concrete
Christina Clark
4completely pouring up
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour (cast) full


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully concrete


Explanation:
I asked my English husband - he has just concreted our kitchen floor - and he would use "fully concrete".

I hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion would be \"do not pour solid concrete...\" instad of \"do not fully concrete\". ;-)

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: "fully concrete" sounds right
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely pouring up


Explanation:
The sentence says, "Avoid completely pouring up around the connection to the possible drain pipes".

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2