KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

trækhjul og styrehjul

English translation: driving wheel and steering wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:trækhjul og styrehjul
English translation:driving wheel and steering wheel
Entered by: xxxlone

14:23 Mar 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: trækhjul og styrehjul
på en gaffeltruck
Birch
steering wheel and driving wheel
Explanation:
Hope this helps you
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drive wheels and steering wheels
Sven Petersson
5 -1driving wheels and steering wheelsxxxcrowntrans
4steering wheel and driving wheelxxxlone


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive wheels and steering wheels


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/414519r1_0979/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering wheel and driving wheel


Explanation:
Hope this helps you


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/Training/PIT/fatalities_sum.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
driving wheels and steering wheels


Explanation:
trækhjul drives the ruck and styre hjul steers the truck and as there are always two of each it must be in plural


    40 years in the business
xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: Redundant, these terms were already suggested.
10 hrs