KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

gryderist/grydeskuffer

English translation: wire pull-out tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gryderist
English translation:wire pull-out tray
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

07:17 Mar 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: gryderist/grydeskuffer
"Gryderisten med udtræk er placeret under kogesektionen".
Del af beskrivelse af køkkenelementer. Det dertil hørende billede viser en lav skuffe med gryder der står på en rist uden anden form for stativ eller ruminddeling.
Margit Pehrsson
wire pull-out tray
Explanation:
I found this on HTH's English Web site:

Hob housing unit with
12.4 cm front panel
and one wire pull-out
tray on metal runners
for pots and pans.

Hope you'll find it useful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site. It has some good images with comprehensive accompanying text: http://www.kitchensforcooks.net/gallery/marcellas.html
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wire pull-out tray
Christina Clark
4grille
Yngve Roennike
4pan lattice shelf / pan drawer
Mats Wiman
4wire drawer/(pot and) pan drawer
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire pull-out tray


Explanation:
I found this on HTH's English Web site:

Hob housing unit with
12.4 cm front panel
and one wire pull-out
tray on metal runners
for pots and pans.

Hope you'll find it useful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site. It has some good images with comprehensive accompanying text: http://www.kitchensforcooks.net/gallery/marcellas.html


    Reference: http://www.hth.dk/default.asp?lang=en
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan lattice shelf / pan drawer


Explanation:
gryte = pan

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: I agree as to "pan drawer", but does a lattice shelf belong in a kitchen...?
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire drawer/(pot and) pan drawer


Explanation:
...og endnu et forslag :-)

Adskillige Google-hits på begge, f.eks.:



    Reference: http://www.qualiteckitchens.com/HTML/BCdrawerBase.html
    Reference: http://www.cabinetware.com/Kitchen%20Acc/Drawer_Organizers/d...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grille


Explanation:
...without further ado. You slide the grille in and out of the oven. Actually pot grille in this context.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38