KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

Der skal indtastes en afsender

English translation: KEY (OR TYPE) IN YOUR NAME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Der skal indtastes en afsender
English translation: KEY (OR TYPE) IN YOUR NAME
Entered by: misshale

13:09 Mar 27, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Der skal indtastes en afsender
SMS-afsendelse - 19-3-02
I øjeblikket er det ikke muligt at sende SMSer fra CoolSMS.dk. Dette skyldes de før omtalte nyheder. Vi regner med at vi i løbet af kort tid vil være klar igen.
V.... Læs mere her!
KEY (OR TYPE) IN YOUR NAME
Explanation:
Hi! My suggestion is key (or type) in your name. The word type is used more in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can of sourse say sender, I agreee with Serge above
Selected response from:

misshale
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KEY (OR TYPE) IN YOUR NAME
misshale
5enter the senderxxxlone
4There you have to type in / key in a senderSerge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There you have to type in / key in a sender


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KEY (OR TYPE) IN YOUR NAME


Explanation:
Hi! My suggestion is key (or type) in your name. The word type is used more in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can of sourse say sender, I agreee with Serge above


    Reference: http://free-sms-messages.com/
misshale
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
3 days7 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth
92 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter the sender


Explanation:
you don't have to translate 'der skal' to English!


    Reference: http://magazine.urbia.co.uk/mail_faq.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763