KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tæthedsklasse

English translation: occupant load classification


15:22 Jul 8, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Tæthedsklasse
It's referring to an international classification of a lift (elevator). What kind of tæthed can it be talking about here?
Eva Malkki
Finland
English translation:occupant load classification
Explanation:
Maybe you can use this?
Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
I think this may be what it is. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1occupant load classificationxxxlone
4sealant class
Alasdair Graham-Brown


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealant class


Explanation:
Just a guess. But suggest it even so.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupant load classification


Explanation:
Maybe you can use this?
Good luck!


    Reference: http://info.load-otea.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/opd_ipg/ipg/026.shtml
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
I think this may be what it is. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Thank you!