KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

varmforzinkede stålrør

English translation: galvanized steel pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:varmforzinkede stålrør
English translation:galvanized steel pipes
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

16:21 Jul 15, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing
Danish term or phrase: varmforzinkede stålrør
"Vurderingen af de varmforzinkede stålrør udtaget fra ledningsnettet for koldt og varmt brugsvand er vedlagt i set hele".
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
galvanized steel pipe(s)
Explanation:
Galvanized er forzinkede.
Stålrør er steel pipe.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot dip galvanized zinc pipes
Christina Clark
5galvanized steel pipe(s)Suzanne Blangsted
5<hot dip ZINC coated STEEL pipesxxxcrowntrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot dip galvanized zinc pipes


Explanation:
Det bliver mit forslag. Se i øvrigt nedenstående links.

Jeg må altså lige tilføje, at jeg føler med dig mht. denne tekst. Det kan da umuligt være dansk der er originalsproget, eller hva'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se lige bort fra \'zinc\' i forslaget. Det skal naturligvis være \'steel\' som Roald bemærker. \'Zink\' ligger jo allerede i \'galvanized\'...


    Reference: http://www.steel.org/infrastructure/poles/agasheet.htm
    Reference: http://www.metalplate.com/galvanizing/TIS4.HTM
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Du mener vel "stålrør", ikke? :)
11 mins
  -> Jo, Hvor åndsvagt! Selvfølgelig gør jeg det. Godt set...

agree  Michael Tettinek
12 mins
  -> Tak.

agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<hot dip ZINC coated STEEL pipes


Explanation:
it is basicly STEEL pipes protected by ZINC applied in a hot dip process.


    a long life as a manufacturing engineer
xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galvanized steel pipe(s)


Explanation:
Galvanized er forzinkede.
Stålrør er steel pipe.


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737