KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

klunsning

English translation: buy on credit - see answers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:klunsning
English translation:buy on credit - see answers
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

11:19 Aug 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: klunsning
construction work
quincey
United Kingdom
buy on credit
Explanation:
It could be either of these three:
1) buy on credit (købe noget på klods, klunsning)
2) scavenge (go through garbage)
3) play Spoof (game)
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buy on credit
Charlotte Langbeen
2drawing straws
Mads Grøftehauge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buy on credit


Explanation:
It could be either of these three:
1) buy on credit (købe noget på klods, klunsning)
2) scavenge (go through garbage)
3) play Spoof (game)

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Yes, that about sums it up.
12 hrs
  -> Tak.

agree  Matt Nichols: Got to be one of them!
60 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawing straws


Explanation:
'Kluns' the game may be the one called Spoof, as the dictionary suggests, but I for one have never played it.
Quote The American Heritage Dictionary: "Sometime in the 19th century Arthur Roberts (1852-1933) invented a game called Spoof, which involved trickery and nonsense."

In today's Denmark 'at klunse' to some people means to hide matches in your hand and have your opponent guess how many you are holding.
To others it means to draw straws (usually done with matches too).

In either case the game can be used to determine who has to do a particularly unpleasant task, of which there are many on a construction site.

But I'm guessing... the 'pilfering' option seems likely too.




Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116