KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

omstilling

English translation: transitions


17:37 Oct 16, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: omstilling
et nyt logistik- og produktionskoncept baseret på hurtigere gennemløbstider med flere varianter, hurtigere omstillinger, standardisering af forarbejdede råvarer, reduceret lagerbinding og automatisering af områder som lager og intern transport.
Randi Stenstrop
English translation:transitions
Explanation:
switching from one type of goods to another
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transitions
Dan Schioenning Larsen
4 +1ChangeoverJames Burns
5 -1adaptationsSusanne Gustavsson
5 -1Turn(a)roundJames Burns
4 -1:turnoverxxxcrowntrans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turn(a)round


Explanation:
...

James Burns
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matt Nichols: 'Turn around' could fit the logistics element but I think this is about the production aspect
2 days14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Changeover


Explanation:
Sorry, not turnaround, I think

James Burns
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Nichols
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
:turnover


Explanation:
commonly used term

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matt Nichols: Doesn't fit context
2 days13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transitions


Explanation:
switching from one type of goods to another

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Den kan jeg godt lide. ;-)
1 day1 hr

neutral  Matt Nichols: It's a good general word but changeover is used with production lines
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adaptations


Explanation:
"..., faster adaptations, ...".
First hit on Google, when searching on "corporate adaptations":

"His primary explicit framework of reference is the private sector and he points
to the increasing fluidity and speed of corporate adaptations to the shifting ... "

Also, "management adaptation" got a lot of hits on Google.


Kind regards,
Susanne



Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matt Nichols: 'adaptations' isn't appropriate in this context
2 days12 hrs