KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

lagerbinding

English translation: stock tie-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lagerbinding
English translation:stock tie-up
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

17:39 Oct 16, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: lagerbinding
et nyt logistik- og produktionskoncept baseret på hurtigere gennemløbstider med flere varianter, hurtigere omstillinger, standardisering af forarbejdede råvarer, reduceret lagerbinding og automatisering af områder som lager og intern transport.
Randi Stenstrop
stock tie-up
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James Burns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stock tie-upJames Burns
5Shelf Time
Roald Toskedal
4inventory tied up
olebernth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory tied up


Explanation:
Du kan fx skrive
...less inventory tied up.....

olebernth
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 74

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock tie-up


Explanation:
...

James Burns
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans
16 mins

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shelf Time


Explanation:
I had this term in an English Original for a larger logistics program last year. Just a suggestion...


    Experience.
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 74