KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

fastnettelefoni og ikke-fastnettelefoni

English translation: fixed-line and mobile telephony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fastnettelefoni og ikke-fastnettelefoni
English translation:fixed-line and mobile telephony
Entered by: Paul Svensson

11:22 Oct 26, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: fastnettelefoni og ikke-fastnettelefoni
Large techical document regarding telecommunications systems - networks, exchanges, etc.
ADDAM Translations
fixed-line and mobile telephony
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
Many thanks for the rapid suggestion, which was very useful.
Regards, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5landline and non-landline telephony
Dan Schioenning Larsen
4fixed-line and mobile telephony
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed-line and mobile telephony


Explanation:
is what I would say


    Reference: http://www.malibutelecom.com/mobilemediaworld/feature/samba_...
    Reference: http://www.standardandpoors.com/nordic/pdfs/telia18apr.html
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the rapid suggestion, which was very useful.
Regards, Mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landline and non-landline telephony


Explanation:
or "landline and wireless telephony". Though I think I would go with "non-landline" is this case, if the purpose is to make clear that it is two sperate areas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 13:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link:

http://www.fcc.gov/glossary.html

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 127