KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

Afgansk tæppe af uld og fæhår

English translation: Afghan rug made from wool and cattle hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Afgansk tæppe af uld og fæhår
English translation:Afghan rug made from wool and cattle hair
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

02:47 Jan 10, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Afgansk tæppe af uld og fæhår
Afgansk tæppe af uld og fæhår
guillermo romero
Afghan rug made from wool and cattle hair
Explanation:
Just that little bit closer to the source text.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Afghan rug made from wool and cattle hair
Pernille Chapman
5 +1Afghan carpet of wool and cattle hair
Tara Chace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Afghan carpet of wool and cattle hair


Explanation:
Supported by Gyldendal's Red Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.deveaugalleries.com/rugtour/infoafgh.htm
Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: It's Danish, not Norwegian
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Afghan rug made from wool and cattle hair


Explanation:
Just that little bit closer to the source text.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: This is the more correct translation
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kate Persson: kate
12 hrs

agree  Matt Nichols: But I think it's probably a carpet
21 hrs