KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

bærelejer

English translation: journal bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bærelejer
English translation:journal bearings
Entered by: quincey

15:28 Mar 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: bærelejer
i know that lejer are bearings.
clydach
journal bearings
Explanation:
Many hits on Google.
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1journal bearingsxxxlone
4 +1axle bearingBirgitte Engelbrechtsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journal bearings


Explanation:
Many hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.minebea.co.jp/english/product/bearing/journal_f.h...
    Clausens tekniske ordbog
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: main bearings
1 day36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axle bearing


Explanation:
Found in technical dictionary and on the Internet.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ax...
Birgitte Engelbrechtsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: i know Lone's answer was chosen, but yours is the correct one
1 hr