KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

weinerbred, hvad hedder du and jeg hedder.

English translation: see my explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:weinerbred, hvad hedder du and jeg hedder.
English translation:see my explanation
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

00:26 May 22, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: weinerbred, hvad hedder du and jeg hedder.
it was at the end of an email.
christopher pesce
see my explanation
Explanation:
Actually the direct translation is "Vienna bread", but here in the US it is called oddly enough "Danish Pastry". As for the rest of the sentence: "What is your name. My name is"

Hope you can use this.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6see my explanationSuzanne Blangsted
5A Danish, what´s your name, my name isxxxedbanden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see my explanation


Explanation:
Actually the direct translation is "Vienna bread", but here in the US it is called oddly enough "Danish Pastry". As for the rest of the sentence: "What is your name. My name is"

Hope you can use this.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erling Dugan: Here in the US they are usually simply called "Danish".
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Trine A
2 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: 'hedder' is an active verb for 'is called'. English does not have a direct equivalent, but 'its name is' also covers the meaning
3 hrs

agree  linjonsson
9 hrs

agree  Jorgen Leth
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Danish, what´s your name, my name is


Explanation:
Weinerbred = A dDanish

Hvad hedder du = what´s your name

Jeg hedder = my name is

xxxedbanden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: Sorry, but isn't this more a less a copy of Blangsted's answer??
21 hrs