KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

gennemmuret

English translation: Brick built with brick (i.e. not panels) on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gennemmuret(adj.)
English translation:Brick built with brick (i.e. not panels) on both sides
Entered by: Christine Andersen

09:45 Jun 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: gennemmuret
Midterbygningen er opført i stål og glas og har mod vest et markant udhæng, der beskytter kantinen mod solindfald. Bygningen er opført som et gennemmuret byggeri. Det betyder, at det er båret af betonsøjler og –bjælker, og at hver etage er adskilt med beton. Denne løsning kombinerede bygherrens ønske om et fuldmuret byggeri med entreprenørens ønske om en rationel arbejdsproces.
Randi Stenstrop
Brick built
Explanation:
This means brick-built, as opposed to panels of wood or other materials, with brick on both sides.

(Muret = brick built in L&H)

External walls are constructed as double walls with insulation in between (=hulmur)with bricks on both sides, as opposed to panels on one or both sides.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brick built
Christine Andersen
4solid brick constructionSuzanne Blangsted
3through wallxxxTransflux


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through wall


Explanation:
=

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brick built


Explanation:
This means brick-built, as opposed to panels of wood or other materials, with brick on both sides.

(Muret = brick built in L&H)

External walls are constructed as double walls with insulation in between (=hulmur)with bricks on both sides, as opposed to panels on one or both sides.


    local building conractors + L&H Teknisk ordbog.
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid brick construction


Explanation:
L&H ordbog.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737