KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

BLÖDSTÖBT

English translation: malleable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:BLÖDSTÖBT
English translation:malleable
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

12:55 Nov 6, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: BLÖDSTÖBT
pipe fittings
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
malleable
Explanation:
jfr. blødstøbegods = malleable castings
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
Tackar..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malleablexxxMarianne
4malleable cast iron fittings
jmadsen
4soft moldedxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft molded


Explanation:
Woudl be my guess!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Never heard of it! :)
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BLÖDSTÖBT
malleable cast iron fittings


Explanation:
blødstøbegods = malleable cast iron (Gyldendals DAN-ENG Industriordbog)

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 202

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malleable


Explanation:
jfr. blødstøbegods = malleable castings


    vinterberg & bodelsen Dansk-Engelsk
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Tackar..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
37 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr