KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

i terræn

English translation: on ground level or at ground level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:i terræn
English translation:on ground level or at ground level
Entered by: Eva Harbo Andersen

12:27 Jan 26, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: i terræn
Anlægget består af en tunneldel og en dybtliggende underjordisk station, som forbindes via en rampe
til to km banestrækning i terræn.
Randi Stenstrop
on ground level or at ground level
Explanation:
Source i.a. Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on ground level or at ground level
Eva Harbo Andersen
4in the terrainxxxlone
3on that level
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the terrain


Explanation:
Håber det hjælper dig!


    Reference: http://trainz.djbzone.com/djb_Old_Tunnel_1T/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on ground level or at ground level


Explanation:
Source i.a. Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

agree  Benjamin Andersen
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on that level


Explanation:
My impression is that the railway line is on the same level as the underground station and so I would put 'on that level'.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410