ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Telecom(munications)

udbyderes mobilnet

English translation: mobile networks of service providers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udbyderes mobilnet
English translation:mobile networks of service providers
Entered by: Mats Wiman

15:23 Jan 20, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Danish term or phrase: udbyderes mobilnet
Bemærk. Der kan være ændring i prisen i forhold til specialnumre, kald til fastnetet, kald til SONOFONs mobilnet og kald til andre udbyderes mobilnet. Læs mere under det enkelte abonnement ved at klikke på abonnementsnavnet.
xxxhelenkass
France
mobile networks of other service providers
Explanation:
I basically agree with the second suggestion except that "network" is more commonly used than "net".
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mobile networks of other service providersMargit Pehrsson
4the mobile nets of service providers
Mats Wiman
4mobile operatorSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile operator


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Europe's Fastest Growing Mobile Operator "ONE" Chooses InfoSpace Platform for Its New Wireless Internet Services"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.infospace.com/_1_4P6LTCS026WNHLT__info/articles/p...
Serge L

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mobile nets of service providers


Explanation:
... to the mobile nets of other service providers.


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile networks of other service providers


Explanation:
I basically agree with the second suggestion except that "network" is more commonly used than "net".

Margit Pehrsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!