KudoZ home » Danish to English » Telecom(munications)

strækning (in this context)

English translation: section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:strækning (in this context)
English translation:section
Entered by: quincey

12:47 Mar 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Danish term or phrase: strækning (in this context)
Markedet 10 omfatter alle former for samtrafik i form af taletelefoni og
opkaldsbaseret adgang til Internet op til og med 128 kbit/s, som produceres på
strækninger mellem centraler i telenettene, uanset hvilke typer af telenet og
teknologier (fiber, FWA, lejede kredsløb m.v.), som anvendes til at producere
samtrafikken på.
quincey
United Kingdom
section
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distance(s)Suzanne Blangsted
1 +1section
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section


Explanation:
a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel: not a bad guess
38 mins
  -> Thanks Jens

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance(s)


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 15:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distance bruges også på dansk:
www.europarl.europa.eu/calendar/calendar?APP=PDF&TYPE=PV2&F...
og engelsk se f.eks.:
http://www.bhartiairtel.in/50.0.html?&tx_ttnews[pS]=11732459...

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16