KudoZ home » Danish to English » Telecom(munications)

Difference between opkald and samtale (in this context)

English translation: dialup and call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Difference between opkald and samtale (in this context)
English translation:dialup and call
Entered by: quincey

12:24 Jul 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Danish term or phrase: Difference between opkald and samtale (in this context)
Der skal foretages en automatisk logning med al information om alle hændelser (opkald, alarmer, disponeringer, samtaler, opgaver, ressourceinformationer og korte databeskeder sendt til og fra kontrolrummet) for alle tilsluttede betjeningspladser
quincey
United Kingdom
dialup and call
Explanation:
I would say that "opkald" refers to the actual time-limited dialup (time of day, telephone numbers, etc.) and "samtale" refers to the ensuing conversation (duration, cost, and hopefully not what is actually being said ;-).
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dialup and call
jmadsen
4calls/conversations
Alice Wolfe, DDS
3incoming calls and conversations
Birthe Omark


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialup and call


Explanation:
I would say that "opkald" refers to the actual time-limited dialup (time of day, telephone numbers, etc.) and "samtale" refers to the ensuing conversation (duration, cost, and hopefully not what is actually being said ;-).

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden: sounds plausible yes
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calls/conversations


Explanation:
My two cents worth :>

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incoming calls and conversations


Explanation:
My guess it is the difference between opkald = incoming calls (they are listed in the log in my mobile under 'opkald').
Samtaler may then well mean outgoing calls or conversations, to log the duration of the traffic on the line.
So is my logic .. not certain knowledge.

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish