KudoZ home » Danish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

2 pinde ret

English translation: 2 rows knit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:2 pinde ret
English translation:2 rows knit
Entered by: Laura Petersen

09:38 Jul 4, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knitting
Danish term or phrase: 2 pinde ret
I'm not a knitter by any means -- can someone help me find the correct term for '2 pinde ret'?

Sentence: Modellen er strikket diagonalt i strukturstriber -- skiftevis 2 pinde ret fra retsiden, før der vendes og strikkes 2 pinde ret fra vrangen
Laura Petersen
2 rows knit
Explanation:
The opposite is 2 rows pearl (2 sider wrang)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 13:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is hand knitting and not machine knitting - You can't "vende" the material on a knitting machine. - I have a Brother knitting machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 13:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some knitters who call the knit stitch a "straight stitch"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22 rows knitSuzanne Blangsted
52 rows plain
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 rows knit


Explanation:
The opposite is 2 rows pearl (2 sider wrang)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 13:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is hand knitting and not machine knitting - You can't "vende" the material on a knitting machine. - I have a Brother knitting machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 13:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some knitters who call the knit stitch a "straight stitch"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Knit=ret.....Purl=vrang - http://www.learn2knit.co.uk/knitting/basic-stitches.php
6 hrs
  -> thank you - good reference

agree  Christine Andersen: This is the US terminology - most knitters would understand both, but it might be an iea to check your target group.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 rows plain


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
2 rows plain

Knitting is done in rows (pind /pinde) in Danish

There are two basic kinds of stitches, plain and purl:

ret og vrang in Danish.

'Normal' stocking stitch (glatstrikning) consists of alternate rows of plain and purl.
If you knit two consecutive rows of plain (or two of purl), you get a 'ridge' on the right side, which is often deliberate to stop the knitting curling, to make a pattern or for any number of reasons.

'Garter stitch' means knitting all the rows plain.

US terminology is slightly different: a 'plain' stitch is a 'knit stitch', for instance, but if you need more, just google 'how to knit' and select sites from whichever side of the pond you need.

Have fun!
http://www.eribe.co.uk/knitting/howtoknit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds as if you are dealing with machine knitting, not hand knitting, or possibly working with a circular needle.

The model was knitted diagonally in a structural (= all one colour)striped pattern with two plain rows on the right side before the work was turned and two plain rows knitted on the reverse side.

***
The same effect would be obtained with ordinary straight needles (US pins) by knitting two rows plain, then two rows purl alternately.

With a round needle it would be necessary to turn the work, but it is hard to explain why without a picture or demonstration!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-05 11:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can certainly get this effect on an industrial knitting machine.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31