KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

Kongelig Privilegeret

English translation: Royal Charter


13:17 Mar 12, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hospitality
Danish term or phrase: Kongelig Privilegeret
er et sted med traditioner – Kongelig Privilegeret i 1726
Gavin Weakley
Denmark
English translation:Royal Charter
Explanation:
I believe you can also called it "royal charter".

"Tain itself is the oldest Royal Burgh in Scotland, having received its Royal Charter in 1066. With historical links with Robert the Bruce, the Vikings and the Maid of Norway, the town offers much that will interest many tourists".
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
I checked all the answers by searching on google for, for example, "royal charter" [AND] pub (or beer). I found very little connection with any answer, but I had to give somebody the points! A royal charter seems to be linked to towns and organisations etc, I didn't find it linked to pubs or hotels. The best match I found was a "royal license/licence" to brew beer. I think that is the term I will use. Thanks though for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Royal Charter
Christina Clark
5Royal Monopolyxxxlone
4with Royal Privilege
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with Royal Privilege


Explanation:
with Royal Privilege in 1726

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royal Charter


Explanation:
I believe you can also called it "royal charter".

"Tain itself is the oldest Royal Burgh in Scotland, having received its Royal Charter in 1066. With historical links with Robert the Bruce, the Vikings and the Maid of Norway, the town offers much that will interest many tourists".
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.mansfield-house.co.uk/leisure.html
    Reference: http://www.menstrupkro.dk/english/index.htm
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I checked all the answers by searching on google for, for example, "royal charter" [AND] pub (or beer). I found very little connection with any answer, but I had to give somebody the points! A royal charter seems to be linked to towns and organisations etc, I didn't find it linked to pubs or hotels. The best match I found was a "royal license/licence" to brew beer. I think that is the term I will use. Thanks though for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: confirmed by økonomisk ordbog (da-eng), Lyng Svensson
9 mins

agree  Billy McCormac
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Royal Monopoly


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://harbour.olivant.fo/city.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4