KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

kantpæle

English translation: marker posts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kantpæle
English translation:marker posts
Entered by: Helen Johnson

17:51 Feb 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / travelling on motorways - emergency phones
Danish term or phrase: kantpæle
The text says that an arrow on a 'kantpæle' indicates the nearest emergency phone on a motorway.
This system isn't used in the UK - does anyone know what it could reasonably be called in English? Indicator pillar sounds a bit much perhaps.
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
marker posts
Explanation:
This is what my wife and I would call them. Take a look at the web link.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-11 18:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this one from the AA! Seems like they DO have them in the UK, but in a different format!

http://www.theaa.com/motoring_advice/breakdown_advice/genera...

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill (if different ones are here, can't say I've seen 'em, but maybe because I wasn't looking for 'em).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marker posts
William [Bill] Gray
4corner post(s)xxxlone


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marker posts


Explanation:
This is what my wife and I would call them. Take a look at the web link.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-11 18:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this one from the AA! Seems like they DO have them in the UK, but in a different format!

http://www.theaa.com/motoring_advice/breakdown_advice/genera...




    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/ssid/welfare/vehiclebreakdowns.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill (if different ones are here, can't say I've seen 'em, but maybe because I wasn't looking for 'em).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Imbo
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Judith!

agree  Jens Kaestel
3 hrs

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diarmuid

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner post(s)


Explanation:
would be my guess...


    z
xxxlone
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4