KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

aftæpning

English translation: turndown service


12:28 Mar 7, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Danish term or phrase: aftæpning
Don't know if it's a typo...

"24-timers roomservice med varme og kolde retter til kl. 23 . Mulighed for aftæpning..."
Michael Burgess
Denmark
English translation:turndown service
Explanation:
Over 16 million google hits can't be wrong ;)
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turndown service
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5 +1removal of the bedspread/ remove the bedspread
Birthe Omark
5removal of (bed) blankets
Marianne Ajana
4 -1drinksThorson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drinks


Explanation:
lol, my first thought was something unsuitable for this site.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 12:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were translating, I would probably check on what's available--probably mixed drinks and draft or bottled beer, or you might write "drinks from the bar."

Thorson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birthe Omark: no typo .. aftæpning = tæppe af = tage sengetæppet af. Standard service at good hotels !
26 mins
  -> Friday afternoon--I had aftapning on the brain ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removal of (bed) blankets


Explanation:
It is not a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-07 12:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se her:
http://www.hotel.dk/infoglueDeliverLive/om_hoteldk/Klassifik...

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
11 mins

disagree  Thorson: lol, "we'll even take your blankets off in the middle of the night" sorry, it is a typo of aftapning
14 mins
  -> The often heavy cover blankets are taken off the bed before you go to the room to sleep.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal of the bedspread/ remove the bedspread


Explanation:
At tæppe af betyder at tage sengetæppet af, så sengen er klar til at hoppe i.
It's a bit clumsy as a substantivation, so why not change it into we remove the


    Reference: http://www.sixwise.com/newsletters/06/12/06/just_how_germ-in...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3946450.html
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Ajana: også udmærket
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turndown service


Explanation:
Over 16 million google hits can't be wrong ;)


    Reference: http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/turndown-service....
    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/Hotels--reviews--turndown_service
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thorson: I was thinking in terms of 24-hour room service as in the sentence, but this is the correct English term for what everyone else descirbes.
11 mins
  -> tak for det :)

agree  Lingua DK
16 hrs
  -> mange tak