KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

datidens samtidkunst

English translation: contemporary art of the period


11:55 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / sculpture
Danish term or phrase: datidens samtidkunst
Carlsbergs store interesse for **datidens samtidskunst** viser sig saerligt i de mange koeb af malerier.

Tak! :)
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:contemporary art of the period
Explanation:
since it was *then* this art was contemporary
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contemporary art of the period
Mario Marcolin
3Contempory art of bygone years
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contempory art of bygone years


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contemporary art of the period


Explanation:
since it was *then* this art was contemporary

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Pernille Chapman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Pernille :)

agree  Susanne Gustavsson
3 days29 mins
  -> Thank you Susanne!

agree  Anna Haxen
4 days
  -> Thank you Anna!