KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vis nummer

English translation: caller ID


11:10 Jun 23, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Danish term or phrase: vis nummer
I have a Dutch DHL document that has the term 'Vis nummer' on it. I can't find any relevant Dutch hits at all. It surely can't mean "fish number" in this context.
The row reads:
wordt afgehaald te - geadresseerde informeren - vis nummer. All the hits I'm getting seem to be Danish.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:caller ID
Explanation:
This is the name of the function on a telephone or the service you can order from your phone company. It does seem odd, however, that a Danish term would pop up on such a document.

Do you have any more context?
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Even though I now think it is an acronym, my query related to what "vis nummer" meant in Danish, so I am awarding full points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4license numberSuzanne Blangsted
4Call displaylogan
4show number
Christine Andersen
3caller ID
Dana Sackett Lössl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caller ID


Explanation:
This is the name of the function on a telephone or the service you can order from your phone company. It does seem odd, however, that a Danish term would pop up on such a document.

Do you have any more context?

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Even though I now think it is an acronym, my query related to what "vis nummer" meant in Danish, so I am awarding full points.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show number


Explanation:
Show number (imperative, show your/the number)

That is the literal translation frm Danish - hope it helps!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license number


Explanation:
It is possibly the "Vessel information system" but could also refer to the license number.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23