KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

omsorgsdag

English translation: family leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:omsorgsdag
English translation:family leave
Entered by: Dana Sackett Lössl

05:58 Mar 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Danish term or phrase: omsorgsdag
Udover den arbejdstid som bruges ved egentlig tjeneste samt rådighedstjenester, har vi ved beregningen af personalebehovet for lokomotivførere og togpersonale anvendt et tillæg på knapt 30 % udover arbejdstid til ferie, uddannelse, omsorgsdage etc.
Olav Balslev
Denmark
family leave
Explanation:
...as opposed to medical leave. It appears to be commonly used. Try googling.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3family leave
Dana Sackett Lössl
4Rest and Recuperation (R&R) dayxxxlone
3child's sick day / family sick day
Christine Andersen
1 +1care-day
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care-day


Explanation:
care-day is used on the following site, but there is probably a better term:
http://www.cmp.dk/calendarix/cal_cat.php?op=cats&catview=12

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: As 'omsorgsdage' may be used for much more than caring for a sick child, I think care-day is the closest you come to an adequate translation. See: http://www.foa.dk/sw102836.asp and http://www.finansforbundet.dk/default.asp?mId=251&ArtId=797
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child's sick day / family sick day


Explanation:
Family sick day gives a few convincing hits if you google, and would be understood.

In practice it is a 'child's sick day' - which also gives hits on google.

When both parents work, and the child is too sick to go to kindergarten or school, the rule in Denmark has been that one of the parents could take the first day of to arrange for the child to be looked after until he/she was well enough to go back to day care or school.

Many trade unions have been campaigning for more flexible rules to allow better gender equality and more realistic help for parents.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dana Sackett Lössl: I think it is a little broader than this; it also covers absences for reasons of death and covers close family members (parents, children...)
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family leave


Explanation:
...as opposed to medical leave. It appears to be commonly used. Try googling.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: this is certainly the best of the options.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Jens Kaestel
4 hrs
  -> Tak!

agree  Rebecca Barath
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rest and Recuperation (R&R) day


Explanation:
often used in North America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-06 11:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12.7-3 - Rest and Recuperation (R&R). As a general rule, regular
see also http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:SbG_pRx-ZkcJ:training.f...

government employees and casuals are not guaranteed specific days of paid rest and recuperation within an emergency incident. ICs and Agency Administrators will utilize R&R to give personnel proper rest so they remain productive, physically capable, and mentally alert to perform their jobs safely.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/or/fy2002/ib/IB-OR-2002-283Att1.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dana Sackett Lössl: Isn't this mostly a military term?
16 mins
  -> not neccecarily (please se emy added comment)