KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

omløbsdel

English translation: running parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:omløbsdel
English translation:running parts
Entered by: Jérôme Haushalter

08:35 Sep 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Train maintenance
Danish term or phrase: omløbsdel
This is about train maintenance:

XXX vil etablere et samarbejde med den svenske operatør hvad angår omløbsdele, som normalt skal anvendes ved større eftersyn. XXX imødeser, at den svenske operatør involveres i planlægningen af disse omløbsdeles benyttelse, så begge parter opnår den mest omkostningseffektive udnyttelse af puljen for omløbsdele. (...) Den fælles pulje af omløbskomponenter, som ejes af YYY, ZZZ og XXX, vil XXX lagerføre i henhold til de eksisterende opbevaringsforskrifter af togenes ejere. (...) Anvendelse af de store omløbsdele bliver centralt planlagt i forbindelse med større eftersyn og nulstillinger.
Jérôme Haushalter
France
running parts
Explanation:
or
rotating parts

Running parts = parts that are used for the running of a piece of machinery and commonly require maintenance or replacement.

Rotating parts = parts that rotate. These also commonly require maintenance or replacement.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3running parts
Jande
2recyclable partSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recyclable part


Explanation:
it sounds like these are parts that can be removed, restored, and resused.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-19 18:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resused should read reused.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running parts


Explanation:
or
rotating parts

Running parts = parts that are used for the running of a piece of machinery and commonly require maintenance or replacement.

Rotating parts = parts that rotate. These also commonly require maintenance or replacement.

Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, both of you!