KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fragtnota

English translation: consignment note


14:16 Jan 16, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / -
Danish term or phrase: fragtnota
Kontering af fragtnota
Helle B
English translation:consignment note
Explanation:
[fly] air waybill (AWB), waybill; [jernb.] consignment note; [mar.] waybill; [trans.] bill of carriage, consignment note, freight bill
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freight noteSuzanne Blangsted
3 +2consignment note
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignment note


Explanation:
[fly] air waybill (AWB), waybill; [jernb.] consignment note; [mar.] waybill; [trans.] bill of carriage, consignment note, freight bill

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: I'm familar with the last three, actual translation depends on context
9 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: I use consignment note as a 'blanket term' but it does depend on context, as the answer suggests
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freight note


Explanation:
DA-EN Vinterberg & Bodelsen's dictionary (Gyldendal's Red)
Most commonly used translation, see also
http://www.anchorflagandflagpole.com/freight_note.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: For a general more direct translation
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jande