KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

inden for...fra

English translation: within


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:inden for
English translation:within
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

13:25 Mar 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ticket machines, public transport
Danish term or phrase: inden for...fra
Example of sentence: En komplet check-ind transaktion, inklusiv en automatisk genopladning, skal kunne afvikles inden for xx msek fra kortet foeres ind i laesefeltet og til transaktionen er afsluttet....
This concerns public transport ticket machines, and I'm not sure about the way 'inden for' is used. Does it mean 'up to'[within] the amount of ..., and is that referring to the amount of money left on the travel card?
Any advice appreciated!
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
within
Explanation:
You're right about the term, but it refers to the timespan (msek is an abbreviation for msekunder - I'm not sure what the "m" stands for, but it could be milli).
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Pernille! This was one of those days when my brain went doolally. How I could think that msek could mean SEK...million when translating a Danish document is beyond me, but I did - the meaning is now perfectly clear and simple!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5within
Pernille Chapman
4within...fromHanne Nilhage


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
within


Explanation:
You're right about the term, but it refers to the timespan (msek is an abbreviation for msekunder - I'm not sure what the "m" stands for, but it could be milli).
Hope this helps!

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Pernille! This was one of those days when my brain went doolally. How I could think that msek could mean SEK...million when translating a Danish document is beyond me, but I did - the meaning is now perfectly clear and simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
7 mins

agree  Susanne Gustavsson: And yes about the "m", mili :0)
35 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

agree  abborre
6 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal: Totally! And the'm' means 'milli-', i.e. 1/1,000
1 day23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within...from


Explanation:
Unless I'm very much mistaken, "inden for" refers to a period of time in this sentence.

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish