KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

del D om 'Chipkortet' må der efter...

English translation: chipkortet


09:38 Mar 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ticket machines, public transport
Danish term or phrase: del D om 'Chipkortet' må der efter...
This is a request for original sentence appraisal rather than translation. Please can anyone give an opinion as to whether there is a full stop missing from this sentence:

Jf. kravspecifikationens del D om 'Chipkortet' må der efter ibrugtagning maksimalt vaere xx % fejlbehaeftede chipkort pr. måned.

Has my brain gone on strike, or should there be a full stop here, probably after the letter D?

Thanks in advance,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:chipkortet
Explanation:
jeg mener sætningen skal have et komma efter chipkortet, så der står: kravspecifikationer del D om chipkortet, må der efter......

del D hører til kravspecifikationerne om chipkortet.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks, Blangsted. I thought this might be the case, and translated it accordingly, with a slightly different, optional version in English. I'd never seen a sentence like that before.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chipkortetSuzanne Blangsted
5part D regarding the Chip card...there must be
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chipkortet


Explanation:
jeg mener sætningen skal have et komma efter chipkortet, så der står: kravspecifikationer del D om chipkortet, må der efter......

del D hører til kravspecifikationerne om chipkortet.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Blangsted. I thought this might be the case, and translated it accordingly, with a slightly different, optional version in English. I'd never seen a sentence like that before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Gustavsson
29 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del D om 'Chipkortet' må der efter...
part D regarding the Chip card...there must be


Explanation:
The punctuation is fine as it is. The sentence could be translated as:
With reference to part D of the requirement specification regarding the 'Chip card', after initial operation (first use) there must be a maximum of xx % erroneous/faulty chip cards per month.
So, a comma is necessary in the English sentence but not in the Danish (certainly not according to standard comma rules).
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2004-03-12 18:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also start: According to part D...

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2